obeyjagk
Junior Trainer
looking for shiny pumpkaboo
Posts: 173
Friend Code: 1306-6138-3517
|
Post by obeyjagk on Jan 4, 2014 13:25:59 GMT
1. fairy tail 2. sword art onine 3. bleach 4. Ao No Exorcist (blue exorsist) 5. Fruits basket or Ouran High School Host club (I can't choose lol)
|
|
|
Post by TotodileFang on Jan 6, 2014 3:13:29 GMT
So many Fairy Tail and SAO lovers! Apparently, Pokémon's not in my list. Love Origins and the movies, though. So many good anime, asdf.
My Top 5 might not be that popular.
1. Danball Senki (W/Wars) 2. Fairy Tail 3. Baka to Test to Shokanjuu 4. SKET Dance 5. Naruto
I'm quite confused on what to put in 4 and 5. Could be other anime like Hunter x Hunter and Cardfight Vanguard or even Blue Dragon...
|
|
|
Post by TotodileFang on Jan 6, 2014 3:20:25 GMT
My favorites are 1.Pokemon 2.Little Battlers Experience Wars 3.Sergeant Keroro 4.Baka To Test To Shokanju 5.Hayate the Combat Butler Finally I meet someone with the same taste of anime as I do. I LOVE #2 and #4! <3 Nice to meet you.
|
|
ScarletStorms
Junior Trainer
I am now with a League my friends made up, I am a Dark Gym Leader and a Dragon Elite 4 Member >:D
Posts: 216
Friend Code: 4313-0718-5497
|
Post by ScarletStorms on Jan 6, 2014 22:10:32 GMT
My favorite anime are 1.) Attack on Titan, no other show (other than Naruto) has made me cry so damn much. It actually scared me once out of sleeping because I was scared of the titans coming and eating me. BUT it's amazing Mikasa has to be my favorite character. I ship her and the potato girl xD I wish we had 3D maneuver gears and those swords like holy crap. Zoom Zoom mother effer. 2.) Naruto, now I know a lot of people hate Naruto but I was there from the beginning. I really connect with Naruto because I really have a tough time making friends and he just gives me hope that one day I can be as strong and as confident as he is. :) 3.) Sword Art Online, omg the thought of this show being real could blow my mind. I love this show, I own a shirt of Asuna and I wear it ... a lot. Just soooo good and it's also a very good length show, not drawn out too much but just enough content to come full circle and build character development. 4.) Magi the Labyrinth of Magic, so good. I love love love love Judal! So many plot twists in the first season good god. 5.) Blood Lad, just because of the humor. You need to laugh sometimes. :)
|
|
ScarletStorms
Junior Trainer
I am now with a League my friends made up, I am a Dark Gym Leader and a Dragon Elite 4 Member >:D
Posts: 216
Friend Code: 4313-0718-5497
|
Post by ScarletStorms on Jan 6, 2014 22:12:47 GMT
When I found this thread my immediate thought was MY PEOPLE! That was also my first thought when I found this forum. :)
|
|
ScarletStorms
Junior Trainer
I am now with a League my friends made up, I am a Dark Gym Leader and a Dragon Elite 4 Member >:D
Posts: 216
Friend Code: 4313-0718-5497
|
Post by ScarletStorms on Jan 6, 2014 22:18:40 GMT
My favorite anime are 1.) Attack on Titan, no other show (other than Naruto) has made me cry so damn much. It actually scared me once out of sleeping because I was scared of the titans coming and eating me. BUT it's amazing Mikasa has to be my favorite character. I ship her and the potato girl xD I wish we had 3D maneuver gears and those swords like holy crap. Zoom Zoom mother effer. 2.) Naruto, now I know a lot of people hate Naruto but I was there from the beginning. I really connect with Naruto because I really have a tough time making friends and he just gives me hope that one day I can be as strong and as confident as he is. :) 3.) Sword Art Online, omg the thought of this show being real could blow my mind. I love this show, I own a shirt of Asuna and I wear it ... a lot. Just soooo good and it's also a very good length show, not drawn out too much but just enough content to come full circle and build character development. 4.) Magi the Labyrinth of Magic, so good. I love love love love Judal! So many plot twists in the first season good god. 5.) Blood Lad, just because of the humor. You need to laugh sometimes. :) I FORGOT FULL METAL ALCHEMIST BROTHERHOOD!! It would be in between Naruto and Attack on Titan somewhere. Like I can't even with that show, so good. I made an AMV about it as well. Same with Naruto. Just SOO GOOD!
|
|
|
Post by Professor Lewis on Jan 17, 2014 16:47:41 GMT
1. Azumanga Daioh: Such a cute slice of life that's written to perfection, also has a decent dub out there for people who dislike subs. I think people compare this to Lucky Star often, but honestly the quirkiness of this show is what puts it on top for me.
2. Please Teacher/Twins: I love both of these, both are dramas about romance. It's a great show that really lets to fall in love with the characters, so much that you want to stay with the characters even once it's finished!
3. Mitsudomoe: Another slice of life but this time about younger school girls. It's a lot more raunchy and honestly just has a silly sense of humour all the way. Yet knows when to add sweetness and charm when it wants to. Great show for anyone to enjoy.
4. Oriemo (My little sister can't be this cute): This is weird, man. I hate this anime, the ending was horrible, the main character is a disgusting person... but I ADORE everything else. The side characters are GREAT, the situations are BRILLIANT, the emotions moments HIT. HARD. I can't recommend it to ANYONE, but I sure as hell liked it.
5. Haruhi Suzumiya/Rozen Maiden: This is a tie for two reasons... The Haruhi Movie was GREAT... but the endless eight arc in season 2 was absolutely horrible... and as for Rozen Maiden, first 2 seasons were amazing... haven't got around to watching the 3rd... So I'm kind of mixed about what should top what at the moment.
Noteworthy mentions also include; Love Hina, Digimon, Lucky Star, Nodame Cantabile and Barefoot Gen.
|
|
geneticrebel
Beginner Trainer
Posts: 35
Friend Code: 4742 5990 4967
|
Post by geneticrebel on Feb 2, 2014 2:27:44 GMT
If you guys want to watch a super awkward yet hilarious series check out Rosario + Vampire. It's filled with a ton of fan service but damn it's funny.
|
|
GokaiRed45
Beginner Trainer
Posts: 44
Friend Code: 1805-2190-9382
|
Post by GokaiRed45 on Mar 19, 2014 0:01:07 GMT
I feel like I should update my list: 1.Attack on Titan (Mikasa~) 2.Sword Art Online (GGO :3) 3.Future Card Buddyfight 4.Cardfight!! Vanguard 5.Pokemon
|
|
|
Post by TotodileFang on Apr 13, 2014 17:09:19 GMT
I feel like I should update my list: 1.Attack on Titan (Mikasa~) 2.Sword Art Online (GGO :3) 3.Future Card Buddyfight 4.Cardfight!! Vanguard 5.Pokemon Anyone who likes Vanguard and Pokemon is my friend, nice to meet you. (*´˘` )
|
|
zabuo
Youngster
Posts: 17
|
Post by zabuo on Apr 14, 2014 12:31:42 GMT
My top 5 shows are 1.Naruto/Fairy Tail 2.Gundam Seed 3. Cardfight Vanguard 4. Fullmetal Alchemist 5.accel world/ SAO
|
|
tazar
Beginner Trainer
Posts: 28
|
Post by tazar on Apr 17, 2014 19:22:24 GMT
1. Naruto- best anime ever! 2. Blassreiter- I couldn't stop watching, it was so interesting! 3. Soul eater- was so good until the end. 4. Witchblade- had a really good story that kept my interest. 5. Dbz- just because goku.
|
|
shinyzoroark
Junior Trainer
"Make it count, play it straight. Don't look back, don't hesitate"
Posts: 153
Friend Code: 4983-5489-4340
|
Post by shinyzoroark on Jan 2, 2015 1:11:13 GMT
Obviously Pokemon is classic and amazing, the first two seasons with Kanto and Johto were definitely the greatest! Aside from Pokemon...
1. Fullmetal Alchemist (original and Brotherhood) 2. Avatar 3. Chobits 4. Attack On Titan 5. Bleach
Hellsing, Death Note, Fruits Basket, Special A, Cardcaptor Sakura, Vampire Knight, Ouron High School Host Club, and The Legend of Korra are also awesome :)
~Alyssa
|
|
|
Post by ArmoredArcanine on Jul 13, 2015 15:35:36 GMT
I may be not in the norm, by liking anime that isn't "In the mainstream catagory," but here are some of my top 5 anime that I would recomend anyone to watch if they want something new or just want to have a good laugh. (Most of these series are 2 or so seasons long)
1. Spice and Wolf (Romance) 2. Steins;Gate (Mystery/Sci Fi) 3. Toradora (Romance/Comedy) 4. Gurren Lagann (Action/Mecha/Comedy) 5. Durarara. (Action/Mystery)
|
|